Accident Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar SL D-MWOR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161500

Date:Thursday 17 October 2013
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar SL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MWOR
MSN: 2010 3802
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Koblenz-Winningen Airport - EDRK -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDRK
Destination airport:EDFV
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The controller at Koblenz-Winningen saw the aircraft taking off unusually slow and not gaining height. The aircraft made a right turn and crashed into a valley next to the airfield, hitting a garden plot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X133-13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

bild.de
http://www.allgemeine-zeitung.de/vermischtes/vermischtes/index.htm
http://www.rp-online.de/panorama/deutschland/zwei-menschen-sterben-bei-flugzeugabsturz-1.3754915
https://www.rhein-zeitung.de//bilder/aus-dem-rz-land/fotos-koblenz_galerie,-Flugzeugabsturz-in-Winningen-Bilder-von-der-Ungluecksstelle-_mediagalid,31275.html

https://www.flugzeugbilder.de/v3/show.php?id=1024125 (aircraft photo)