Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BL372,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161510

Date:Saturday 2 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:65 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: BL372
MSN: YT-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Loves Farm, Cutlers Green, Thaxted, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:RAF Great Sampford
Destination airport:RAF Debden
Narrative:
The Commanding Officer of No. 65 Sqdn wanted to fly to another airfield to attend a Mess party.
Both he and his intended passenger were reported to have been drinking alcohol.

The Squadron Leader ordered that the unit's Magister 2-seat trainer be readied for the flight, but the NCO in charge of the aircraft saw that his CO was in no fit state to fly and told him that the 'Maggie' was unserviceable. S/L Gilbert then said that he would take a Spitfire, and took off with his passenger, F/L Ross, sitting on his lap.

Control was lost not long after taking off from Great Sampford and the fighter spun in, killing both occupants.
Crew
S/Ldr Humphrey Trench GILBERT DFC (pilot) RAF - killed
and F/Lt David Gordon ROSS (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

Spitfire production list
https://www.tracesofwar.com/persons/49943/Gilbert-Humphrey-Trench.htm?c=aw
CWGC