Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III VA874,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161530

Date:Friday 22 November 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: VA874
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Cottesmore, County Rutland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore, Rutland
Destination airport:RAF Cottesmore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito VA874: Took off for training flight. 22/11/1946
Swung off the runway on landing and undercarriage collapsed at RAF Cottesmore, Rutland.
No known fatalities or injuries.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 16 OTU RAF
3. http://www.mossie.org/production/results.php?search=VA874
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley)
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VA
6. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=781