Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III VA925,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161532

Date:Thursday 27 March 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:4 FP RAF
Registration: VA925
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Severn, 1 mile west of Magor Denny, Monmouthshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Aston Down
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito VA925: Took off for a planned sortie, series of circuits and landings at base. 27/03/1952
However, the pilot requested to ATC (Air Traffic Control) that he be allowed to fly away from RAF Aston Down for some local flying. The pilot was cleared to do so, so he then left the RAF Aston Down circuit. Nothing further was heard from the pilot of Mosquito VA925 until the wreckage of the aircraft was found, having crashed on a sandbank on the River Severn, 1 mile west of Magor Denny at the confluence of the River Severn and the River Usk. 27/03/1952
Crew:
Sgt (1686055) Gregory BRINDLEY (pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VA
5. ORB 4 FP RAF