Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III VA923,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161533

Date:Thursday 1 November 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:204 AFS RAF
Registration: VA923
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Saleby, 1.5 miles SE of RAF stn Strubby, Lincolnshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF ????
Destination airport:RAF Strubby, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito VA923: Took off for Training flight. 01/11/1951
Engine cut during single-engined approach 1,5 miles SE of RAF Strubby. The aircraft was first seen flying on an assymmetric (single engined) approach to RAF Strubby, with one engine feathered. During final approach at a distance of two miles out from the airfield, the remaining "live" engine failed, and the aircraft was wrecked when it force landed/ belly landed short of the airfield at RAF Strubby.
Crew: ???? OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 204 AFS RAF (Operations Record Book)
3.Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4.Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.

5. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162855
6. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1951
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saleby