Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III VA893,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161535

Date:Saturday 21 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: VA893
MSN: RO-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito VA893/Q: Took off for training flight. 21/04/1951
The aircraft was making an asymmetric approach to RAF Tangmere, West Sussex with the port propeller feathered, but the pilot failed to maintain height and speed, causing the Mosquito to undershoot and force land into a ploughed field just within the airfield boundary.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF
3.Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 /James J Halley.
4.Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953