Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III VA892,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161536

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:204 AFS RAF
Registration: VA892
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Wigsley, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Wigsley, Nottinghamshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito VA892: Took off for training flight. Crashed on approach to RAF Wigsley. 03/07/1951
The port engine failed while on approach to RAF Wigsley and could not be restarted. The cause of the accident was, in part, due to the inexperience of the pilot - the accident flight was the pilot's first-ever flight in Moss.
Crew:
Sgt (1660596) Albert Jack MUNDAY (pilot) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VA
3.Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4.Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.