Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk OE-KRP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161564

Date:Sunday 20 October 2013
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Union Sportfliegerclub Krems
Registration: OE-KRP
MSN: 17280394
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Krems Airport (LOAG) -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Krems Airport (LOAG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 172R Skyhawk (OE-KRP) crashed into a wooded area near Krems-Langenlois Airfield - LOAG shortly after take-off in foggy weather conditions. The pilot was killed in the accident, the second occupant suffered serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://noe.orf.at/news/stories/2610233/
http://www.tt.com/panorama/unfall/7342587-91/ein-toter-bei-flugzeugabsturz-in-krems.csp
http://www.heute.at/news/oesterreich/noe/art23654946774/