Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee N5184W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161580

Date:Saturday 19 October 2013
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5184W
MSN: 28-219
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:6360 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ryan Field Airport (KRYN), Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gila Bend, AZ (E63)
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (RYN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll she had a difficult time slowing the airplane down and thought there might be a problem with the brakes. After overcorrecting with right rudder the airplane veered off of the right side of the runway, where it impacted a runway sign and a taxiway light before coming to rest upright. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing's leading edge spar. A postaccident examination of the brake system revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and collison with a runway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5184W

Location