Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TR Mk 33 TW104,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161586

Date:Monday 14 October 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TR Mk 33
Owner/operator:762 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: TW104
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Peregrine /RNAS Ford, Arundel, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:HMS Peregrine /RNAS Ford, West Sussex
Destination airport:HMS Peregrine /RNAS Ford
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TW104: Took off for Training flight. 14/10/1946
Damaged beyond repair after emergency landing following engine cut on take-off from RNAS Ford.
Crew:
Lt (A) E.J CLARK (pilot) FAA RN: Ok.

Mosquito TW104 was delivered to 762 Sqn FAA RN at RNAS Ford 07/03/1946. At this time the squadron was also operating Mosquito and Sea Mosquito aircraft and it became known as the Heavy Twin Conversion Unit. It remained in this role and at Ford for around the next two and a half years before moving to RNAS Culdrose /HMS Seahawk on the Lizard Peninsula of Cornwall, on the 01/05/1948

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/762_Naval_Air_Squadron#Twin_Engine_Conversion_Unit_(1944_-_1949)
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HM_Prison_Ford#Air_Force_and_Navy_use