Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ467,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161592

Date:Tuesday 17 April 1945
Time:early mornin
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:462 Sqn RAAF
Registration: MZ467
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wortelstetten, near Augsburg (Bayern) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Foulsham, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by German night fighters (Luftwaffe) during a bombing raid on Gablingen Air Base north of Augsburg (Germany).
Of the eight crew members only three survived.

Sources:

https://www.awm.gov.au//blog/2013/06/21/last-halifax/
https://www.augsburger-allgemeine.de/wertingen/Fuenf-Tote-bei-Halifax-Absturz-id5169001.html