Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III TW115,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161595

Date:Saturday 1 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:204 AFS RAF
Registration: TW115
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Swinderby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Swinderby
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TW115: Took off for Training flight. 01/09/1951 
Undershot landing at RAF Swinderby. Undershot a single engine landing and belly landed in a field next to the airfield perimeter.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 204 AFS RAF (Operations Record Book)
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162855
4. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1951
5. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
6. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.173