Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIB AM280,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161624

Date:Thursday 26 November 1942
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIB
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: AM280
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great Easton, Essex , England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Herts.
Destination airport:RAF Hunsdon, Herts
Narrative:
Practice dog fighting with another RAF Hurricane, (Z5449-see entry), aircraft collided and AM 280 crashed and pilot killed. 26/11/1942
Z 5449 also crashed neraby but pilot managed to bale out.
Crew:
F/Lt (81682) John LONSDALE (pilot) RAFVR killed.

Crash site dug in 1999-See link

Sources:

http://www.aviationmuseum.co.uk/am280.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hunsdon_Airfield
http://members.madasafish.com/~d_hodgkinson/hawker-guide-UK.htm
http://www.aviationmuseum.co.uk/thedigs.htm