ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161628
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-JAN-1986 |
Time: | |
Type: | Lockheed F-104S Starfighter |
Owner/operator: | Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI) |
Registration: | MM6823 |
MSN: | 1123 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Cámeri AB (NO) -
Italy
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Cámeri AB (NO) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Undershot runway by 900 meters in bad weather. Pilot Ten Giovanni Batista Sala ejected.
Sources:
Scramble
Flight International 16 May 1987, p37
http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232030/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/italy.htm
Related books: