Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane VH-KKM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161652

Date:Wednesday 23 October 2013
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Kestrel Aviation
Registration: VH-KKM
MSN: 18266240
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:19 km west of Mt Hotham Airport, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moruya Airport, NSW (MYA/YMRY)
Destination airport:Mangalore Airport (YMNG)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed upon impact with wooded terrain about 20 kilometers west of Mt. Hotham in Victoria.
The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was fatally injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2013-186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-186.aspx

http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/victoria/pilot-killed-in-light-plane-crash-near-mt-hotham/story-fni0fit3-1226745367533
http://www.dailytelegraph.com.au/news/nsw/rescuer-winched-in-by-helicopter-confirms-pilot-killed-in-light-plane-crash-near-mt-hotham-in-victoria/story-fni0cx12-1226745929826
https://www.smh.com.au/national/pilot-killed-in-light-plane-crash-near-mount-hotham-20131024-2w2g7.html