Fuel exhaustion Incident Remos GX N27GX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161661

Date:Wednesday 23 October 2013
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic GX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Remos GX
Owner/operator:Adventure Flight Aviation Inc
Registration: N27GX
MSN: 264
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Field in Elkins, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Little Rock, AR
Destination airport:Springdale, AR
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Remos GX, Light Sport Aircraft (LSA), experienced apparent fuel exhaustion and force landed to a field in Elkins, near Fayetteville, Arkansas.
The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.nwahomepage.com/story/police-respond-to-aircraft-crash-in-elkins/d/story/2wwV8HcZ8E-MXSRc8Z3yFg]
http://web.archive.org/web/20131027202558/http://www.asias.faa.gov:80/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:24-OCT-13,REMOS

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N27GX.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 October 2016 N27GX Adventure Flight Aviation Inc 0 Lowell, AR sub
Loss of control