Accident Cessna T210H Turbo Centurion N6942R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161664

Date:Wednesday 23 October 2013
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210H Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6942R
MSN: T210-0342
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5096 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lodi Airport (1O3), Lodi, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Franklin, CA (F72)
Destination airport:Lodi, CA (1O3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that as he crossed the runway threshold, the airplane floated, touched down, and bounced a couple of times. The airplane subsequently departed the left side of the runway, impacted a small ditch and came to rest inverted. The airplane's vertical stabilizer and right wing were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate flare and failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6942R

Location