Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N30865,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161670

Date:Thursday 24 October 2013
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30865
MSN: 283619
Total airframe hrs:6553 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sequoia Nat'l Forest, near Big Creek, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bishop, CA (BIH)
Destination airport:Fresno, CA (FCH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was a co-owner of the airplane, reported to an air traffic controller about 1 hour into a cross-country flight over mountainous terrain that the engine had lost oil pressure and then power. The pilot performed a forced landing into trees. Postaccident examination revealed that the loss of engine power resulted from oil starvation due to oil leaking from a fractured fitting at the oil pressure gauge/sending unit port on the engine’s rear accessory case. An oil pressure sending unit, which the pilot, who was not a certificated mechanic, had installed at this location just before the accident flight, was found dangling by its electrical wiring harness and not supported. The sending unit was not approved for installation on this airplane. It is likely that the fitting fractured because of vibration due to the sending unit’s lack of support. The engine operating time between the installation of the sending unit and the fitting fracture was about 1 hour.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the improper installation of an oil pressure sending unit by the pilot, who was not a certificated mechanic, which resulted in a forced landing in mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location