Accident Extra EA-200 JA22DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161680

Date:Tuesday 26 July 2011
Time:09:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA22DB
MSN: 020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Suruga Bay -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Fujigawa Airfield
Destination airport:Fujigawa Airfield
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately owned Extra 200 took off from Fujigawa glider strip for flight test to prepare for the airworthiness inspection boarded by a pilot. The airplane did not return to the glider strip even after the expected time of arrival, 09:57 and went missing. At around 15:00 the same day, the search operation recovered airplane debris from the sea stretching between the estuaries of Okitsu River and Fuji River, northern part of Suruga Bay. It was unable to find the pilot.

This accident possibly occurred as follows: the airplane not equipped with an attitude indicator encountered bad weather; the pilot lost visual cue in the clouds was falling into a spatial disorientation; and resulted in the crash into the sea.
The JTSB doesn’t deny the possibilities of mechanical anomalies which lead to the unusual attitude, or the lightning strike which inhibited the normal flight. With the missing pilot and small fraction of recovered debris, the JTSB was unable to
identify the probable cause of the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA22DB.pdf