ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161684
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-FEB-1961 |
Time: | |
Type: | Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 |
Owner/operator: | 814 Sqn FAA RN |
Registration: | XN312 |
MSN: | WA/292 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Near HMS Hermes, south of Hong Kong -
Hong Kong
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | HMS Hermes, South China Sea |
Destination airport: | HMS Hermes, South China Sea |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 3/2/1961, XN312 ("H-281") a Whirlwind HAS.7 of 814 Sqn FAA RN suffered partial transmission failure south of Hong Kong while on approach to HMS Hermes and ditched next to the ship. The three crew were rescued by two other 814 Sqn FAA RN Whirlwinds
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm 2.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26751/