Wirestrike Accident Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion N398MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161689

Date:Friday 25 October 2013
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N398MA
MSN: 21061441
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Cofield Community Center, Borger, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weatherford, OK (OJA)
Destination airport:Santa Fe, NM (SAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while in cruise flight, the engine began to surge with intermittent power and that the airplane's speed and the engine's manifold pressure and oil pressure decreased. While the pilot was diverting the airplane to the nearest airport, the engine stopped producing power. The pilot established a glide toward the airport, but, when he realized that the airplane would not be able to reach the airport, he chose to perform a forced landing to a field. During the forced landing, the airplane struck a transmission wire and subsequently collided with terrain. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the No. 4 connecting rod had separated from its rod journal and that the rod cap bearing had partially melted into the rod journal. The No. 4 connecting rod cap and cap bolts exhibited signatures consistent with a lack of oil lubrication. No other anomalies were discovered with the engine that would have precluded normal operation. The examinations did not reveal any abnormalities that would have prevented adequate oil lubrication of the No. 4 connecting cap and cap bolts. The reason for the lack of lubrication could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The failure of the No. 4 connecting rod due to inadequate oil lubrication.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=398MA

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N398MA

Location