Accident Airborne XT-912 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161697

Date:Sunday 27 October 2013
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Airborne XT-912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Howard Springs, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Howard Springs, NT
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 27 October 2013, an AirBorne XT-912 single seat ultralight aircraft impacted bushland terrain near Girraween Road in Howard Springs, Northern Territory. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was fatally injured.

Sources:

1. https://au.news.yahoo.com/man-dies-in-ultra-light-plane-crash-at-howard-springs-near-darwin-19565437.html
2. http://www.ntnews.com.au/article/2013/10/27/326671_ntnews.html
3. https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-incident-summary-2013/