Incident Thruster T500 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161720

Date:Monday 28 October 2013
Time:15:00
Type:Thruster T500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bass Strait, near Waterhouse Island, TAS -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bridport, Tasmania (YBDP)
Destination airport:Flinders Island, Tasmania (YFLI)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Thruster T500 ultralight crashed into the Bass Strait, 10 miles NE of Waterhouse Island, Tasmania, on 28 October 2012, whilst en route from Bridport to Flinders Island, after experiencing engine failure. Both occupants were rescued, but the aircraft was destroyed. Cause of crash attributed to engine power loss.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.farmingahead.com.au/News/agricultural/28/10/2013/199726/ultralight-plane-crashes-into-sea-off-tasmania-s-north-east]
2. http://www.abc.net.au/news/2013-10-28/rescued-men-lucky-to-survive-crash-off-tasmanias-north-east/5050482
3. https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-incident-summary-2013/