Incident Bell AH-1 Cobra (AH-1F) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161722

Date:Monday 28 October 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1 Cobra (AH-1F)
Owner/operator:Pakistan Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:GT Road Madina Colony inside Rahwali Cantonment, Gujranwala District, -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter suffered a technical fault while performing low level flight practice and came down in an open area at GT Road Madina Colony inside the Rahwali Cantonment, in the Cantonement area of Gujranwala District.

The pilot (Major Imran) and co-pilot (Major Furqan) were taken to the Combined Military Hospital in Gujranwala for treatment.

Sources:

http://www.thenewstribe.com/2013/10/28/pak-army-plane-crashes-in-gujranwala/

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.airforcesdaily.com/2013/10/two-crew-injured-in-pakistan-army-ah-1-cobra-crash/] (SUBSCRIPTION REQUIRED)

http://indian.ruvr.ru/news/2013_10_28/Pakistani-Army-s-AH-1-Cobra-helicopter-crashes-injuring-pilots-5101/

https://www.dawn.com/news/1052439/army-chopper-crashes-near-gujranwala-pilots-safe

https://www.defensenews.com/article/20131029/DEFREG03/310290019/Cobra-Crash-Serious-Blow-Pakistan-Army/