Incident Aerospatiale AS 350BA ZK-HWF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161725

Date:Tuesday 15 October 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350BA
Owner/operator:Anatoki Helicopters Limited
Registration: ZK-HWF
MSN: 1646
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Awatere Valley, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tail rotor contacted grape vine cables during a frost protection exercise. Post-flight inspection showed damage to the blades of the tail rotor, stabilisers, and tail boom.

Sources:

New Zealand CAA Weekly Accident Report