Incident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 XD507,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161729

Date:Wednesday 19 April 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:3/4 CAACU RAF
Registration: XD507
MSN: 15272
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Clyst Honiton, Exeter, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Exeter, Devon (EXE/EGTE)
Destination airport:Exeter, Devon (EXE/EGTE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 19/04/1961, XD507 a DeHavilland Vampire T.11 of 3/4 CAACU lost a drop tank during a dive. The subsequent airframe stress found on return to base at Exeter, Devon deemed the aircraft to be damaged beyond repair

As a result, XD507 was Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) at Exeter on 30/5/1961, and authorised to be scrapped after component recovery.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh115.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt