Incident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain (Panther conversion) HS-RSI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161770

Date:Tuesday 29 October 2013
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain (Panther conversion)
Owner/operator:Royal Group Company
Registration: HS-RSI
MSN: 31-7852102
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Phitsanulok Airport, Phitsanulok, Phitsanulok Province -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Phitsanulok Airport (PHS/VTPP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane sustained a nose landing gear collapse on landing at Phitsanulok Airport, Phitsanulok, Phitsanulok Province, Thailand on October 29, 2013. No one was injured in the accident. According to a contemporary news report (see link #3 for the original text):

"Another accident with an aircraft

On 17:30 a small aircraft from Royal Skyway reported problems with its front bogie to Phitsanulok's tower. The captain announced an emergency landing. To lose weight and kerosene he flew the aircraft about 90 minutes above Pitsanulok's airport.

At about 19:00 the pilot decided to land the plane. The aircraft touched the runway more or less unharmed. None of the pilots, instructors and passengers are injured. An aircraft from Nok Air that usually is serving Phitsanulok at about 19:30 had to wait for the reopening of the airport and landed at about 20:55."

Sources:

1. http://thainews.prd.go.th/centerweb/newsen/NewsDetail?NT01_NewsID=WNSOC5610300010003
2. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7508753
3. http://www.pattayanewsflash.com/2013/october.html

Media:

Piper PA-31 Navajo of Royal Corporation at Khon Kaen-KKC,Thailand,11/07/13: HS-RSI (9261349058)