Wirestrike Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II CC-CNB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161773

Date:Wednesday 30 October 2013
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Helifire
Registration: CC-CNB
MSN: 45356
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Catemu -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Impacted terrain and broke up after the helicopter suffered a wirestrike during an aerial fumigation flight.

ACCIDENT CAUSE
During aerial work in agricultural applications (spraying) at low altitude, the pilot in command of the aircraft inadvertently hit high voltage cables.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.24horas.cl/nacional/muere-piloto-de-helicoptero-que-capoto-en-predio-de-catemu-912680
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informestecnicos2013/documents/1684-20150409.pdf

Media: