Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7751,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161777

Date:Tuesday 9 September 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF
Registration: P7751
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Acklington, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Acklington
Narrative:
Night flying accident. Undershot landing and hit a pillbox. Declared Cat.E SOC 15/9/41.
Pilot:
Sgt (1290143) James Metcalfe COXON RAFVR - killed
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
CWGC.