Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I L4659,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16179

Date:Thursday 10 October 1940
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: L4659
MSN: 126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Habbaniya, Al-Anbar Province -   Iraq
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Habbaniya, Al-Anbar Province, Iraq
Destination airport:RAF Habbaniya, Al-Anbar Province, Iraq
Narrative:
Airspeed AS-10 Oxford Mk.I L4659 of 4 FTS, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10 October 1940. The crew was completing a training flight. Shortly after touchdown, a tyre burst. The aircraft swerved, veered off runway and came to rest. Both occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Cause of accident: Tyre burst on landing.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-i-habbaniya-afb