Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I L4661,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16180

Date:Saturday 25 September 1943
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:Desert AF CF RAF
Registration: L4661
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Reggio de Calabre, Calabria -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airspeed AS-10 Oxford Mk.I L4661 the the Desert Air Force Communications Flight, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25 September 1943 when the crew was forced to complete an emergency landing at Reggio de Calabre, Calabria, Italy, for unknown reason. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, both occupants were unhurt.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000 - N9999
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1943/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-reggio-de-calabre/]