Accident SZD-50-3 Puchacz JA21KK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161804

Date:Tuesday 17 May 2005
Time:08:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA21KK
MSN: B-2204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kuju Airfield. Taketa, Ōita -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kusumi Airfield
Destination airport:Kusumi Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider spun after a failed winch-launch and crashed back to the ground killing both occupants onboard.

Sources:

http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/rep-acci/AA2005-5-7-JA21KK.pdf