Hard landing Incident SZD-50-3 Puchacz JA38HM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161806

Date:Wednesday 15 December 2004
Time:11:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA38HM
MSN: B-....
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Menuma Airfield -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Menuma Airfield
Destination airport:Menuma Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The rear fuselage of the PZL-Bielsko SZD-50-3 Puchacz glider broke up after a hard landing at Menuma Airfield. Both occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/rep-acci/2002-7-JA38HM.pdf