Accident SZD-50-3 Puchacz JA2501,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161814

Date:Sunday 28 July 2002
Time:12:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA2501
MSN: B-....
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sekiyado-Cho -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider stalled, spun and crashed to the ground at Sekiyado-Cho, Japan. Both occupants suffered serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/rep-acci/2003-1-JA2501.pdf