Incident SZD-50-3 Puchacz D-3805,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161816

Date:Saturday 14 July 2001
Time:15:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-3805
MSN: B-....
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Pirna-Pratzschwitz Airfield - EDAR -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDAR
Destination airport:EDAR
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider struck some trees with the left wing during approach to an attempted offshore field landing and crashed to the ground. The pilot suffered serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Flugsicherheitsinformationen/Berichte/V161%20-%20BFU%20Jahresbericht%202001.pdf?__blob=publicationFile