Accident SZD-50-3 Puchacz SP-3289,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161822

Date:Saturday 22 May 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Częstochowski
Registration: SP-3289
MSN: B-....
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Częstochowa-Rudniki Airfield - EPRU -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EPRU
Destination airport:EPRU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During training thermal flight, crew had lost contact with thermals and was execuiting forced landing outside the airfield. During turn onto final stall, spin and the glider hit the ground. Instructor no injures, passenger in the forward cabin with major injuries died in the hospital a few days later. The PZL-Bielsko SZD-50-3 Puchacz has been repaired and still in service.

Sources:

http://www.zweefportaal.nl/ys9539G23rH/viewtopic.php?p=2735&sid=d502f8f6a30c8200cf3924bfca72bfc7