ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16184

Date:10-JAN-1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk I
Owner/operator:237 Squadron Royal Air Force (237 Sqn RAF)
Registration: L4676
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Barentu, Gash-Barka Region -   Eritrea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Barentu, Eritrea, Somalia
Narrative:
Pilot Officer S.H. Miller, Aircraftman A.J. McIntosh: both were taken as prisoners of war when force landed at Barentu, Gash-Barka Region, Eritrea, (at the time in Somalia) in Lysander L4676, 237 Squadron, 30 January 1941

Barentu is a town in north-western Eritrea, lying south of Agordat, and is the capital of Gash-Barka Region, at approximate co ordinates: 15°07′00″N 37°36′00″E

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/4998: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16689096
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barentu,_Eritrea