Incident Cessna 182Q Skylane SP-KMC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161851

Date:Tuesday 4 June 2002
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:IMPEL S.A.
Registration: SP-KMC
MSN: 18266424
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Katowice-Muchowiec Airport - EPKM -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:EPKM
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The nose-gear of the Cessna 182Q Skylane (SP-KMC) collapsed during landing at Katowice-Muchowiec Airport - EPKM. The aircraft sustained substantial damages. Nobody was injured.

Sources:

http://www.ulc.gov.pl/_download/bezpieczenstow_lotow/stan_bezpieczenstwa/2003/07-Wypadki%20lotnicze%202002.pdf