Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV P4907,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161864

Date:Friday 24 May 1940
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: P4907
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea, Tremadog Bay at the eastern end of the Lieyn Peninsular. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim P4907: Took off for a navigation exercise. 24/05/1940
Trace : base- Pershore- Fishguard- Criccieth- Aberystwyth -base.
Crashed 11:55hrs in Tremadog Bay at the eastern end of the Lieyn Peninsular, Wales.
Crew:
P/O (33197) Ian Alan MEAD (pilot) RAF - Ok (+ 02/06/1941 - 18 Sqn RAF)
Sgt (755494) Arthur Raymond JACKSON (obs) RAFVR - killed
AC2 (643394) Roy SOUTH (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html