Incident CAC CA-7 Wirraway A20-212 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161884

Date:Saturday 30 December 1950
Time:11:10
Type:CAC CA-7 Wirraway
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A20-212
MSN: 212
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maroochydore Beach, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Archerfield, Queensland (YBAF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Maroochy air crash was an aircraft accident that occurred on 30 December 1950 at 11.10am at Maroochydore beach, 75 miles north of Brisbane, Queensland, Australia. Three children were killed...

Graham Blair, age 6
Liam O'Connor, age 11
Pauline Probert, age 6

...and 14 others were seriously injured as a result of the accident.

RAAF Wirraway A20-212 had been circling between Maroochydore and Alexandra Headland during a routine shark patrol when it suddenly banked steeply and crashed onto the crowded beach in front of the Maroochydore Surf Life Saving Club. The pilot and his observer survived the impact of the crash. (Pilot, F/Lt Herbert William Thwaites seriously injured, and Sgt Geoffrey Myer Neill (Fitter))

An information board which includes photos and stories from the day of the crash has been placed directly in front of the crash site. On March 9 2013 a 2.4-metre 'Maroochy Air Crash Memorial' was dedicated at the site by Aircrash Memorial Committee chairman Dennis Coffey (one of the 14 injured in the incident) to mark tragedy in memory of those killed and injured

Sources:

1. https://au.news.yahoo.com/inquest-re-examines-1950-beach-plane-crash-19675434.html
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maroochy_air_crash
3. https://www.sunshinecoastdaily.com.au/news/maroochydore-beach-site-marks-plane-crash/732115/
4. https://www.sunshinecoastdaily.com.au/news/shirley-remembers-day-she-lost-young-brother/733782/
5. http://www.couriermail.com.au/ipad/tragic-day-in-sun-never-forgotten/story-fn6ck51p-1225978889198
6. https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/28671506
7. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a20c.htm
8. https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/45696720
9. http://monumentaustralia.org.au/themes/disaster/aviation/display/95796-maroochy-air-crash
10. https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.204187323039033.1073741826.168446163279816&type=3

Images:

From the Sign out side Maroochydore RSL for the crash