Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161894

Date:Sunday 14 April 1940
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: L1264
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Upwood
Narrative:
Blenheim L1264: Took off for Training flight. 14/04/1940
DBR after landing safely at 14:20, when the undercarriage was raised in mistake for the flaps. No one was hurt and, subsequently, the airframe was salvaged for instructional purposes. S/Ldr Chester had accumulated 3,070 flying hours, 235 of these being on Blenheims. Tragically, within three months of this accident he was killed while flying with 82 Sqdn.
Crew:
S/Ldr (28214) Hurll Fontayne CHESTER (pilot) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html