Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L4889,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161895

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: L4889
MSN: AY-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Green Dyke, near RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Upwood
Narrative:
Blenheim L4889: Took off for Night Training flight. 10/05/1940
Crashed at Green Dyke, near Upwood, whilst on a night flight. On return to base, stalled and came down at 22:40hrs at a spot known locally as Green Dyke. Until recently Pilot Officer McFarland, a New Zealander, had been head prefect at Nelson College.
Crew:
P/O (42413) Grenville James McFARLAND (pilot) RAF - killed;

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 31)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File Air 81/227
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2949764/mcfarland,-grenville-james/
4. http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html
5. https://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C29362
6. https://www.nzwargraves.org.nz/casualties/grenville-james-mcfarland