Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8843,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161906

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1940
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: L8843
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8843: Took off at 21:45hrs for a Solo night flying practice. 28/08/1940
Just after takeoff from RAF Upwood, while climbing at night, the pilot lost control of the airplane and crashed almost immediately, bursting into flames.
Crew:
P/O (NZ39919) Henry Michail HOADLEY (pilot) RNZAF : killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html
2.ORB 17 OTU RAF