Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8682,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161908

Date:Wednesday 4 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: L8682
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8682: Took off for Solo night flying practice. 04/09/1940
Within minutes P/O Rockel was obliged to parachute, leaving his Blenheim to crash and burn near RAF Warboys.
Crew:
P/O (44122) David ROCKEL (pilot) RAF - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html