Accident Robinson R44 Clipper II VH-UGC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161919

Date:Wednesday 6 November 2013
Time:14:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Clipper II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-UGC
MSN: 12051
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Summit Road, Mount Buller, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Latrobe Valley Airport, Morwell, Victoria (YLTV)
Destination airport:Mount Buller, Victoria
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 6 November 2013, the pilot of a Robinson R44 helicopter, registered VH‑UGC, was conducting a private flight from Latrobe Valley to Mount Buller, Victoria, with three passengers onboard.

At about 1425 Eastern Daylight-savings Time, the helicopter arrived overhead the Mount Buller Township. Two orbits at about 500 feet above ground level (AGL) were conducted to assess the landing area (helipad), the wind conditions and confirm the outside air temperature.

The pilot then commenced an approach to the helipad. When in an out-of-ground-effect hover, he conducted a power check at 21 inches hg manifold pressure. He then reduced the engine power to 18 inches hg and reported that, when about 30 m from the helipad, the helicopter became a bit unstable. He then raised the collective, but the engine appeared to lose power. He attempted to increase the power, but the engine appeared not to respond.

As the front of the helicopter’s skids were about to touch down, the pilot applied full forward cyclic, and reported experiencing mast bump. In response, he raised the collective lever. The low rotor revolutions per minute (RRPM) horn then sounded and the pilot reported the helicopter felt as if it was going to fall backwards. The helicopter rolled onto its side and came to rest about 9 m down an embankment. The helicopter was substantially damaged and the passengers were uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2013-203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.theage.com.au/victoria/passengers-survive-after-helicopter-crash-at-mount-buller-20131106-2x127.html
2. https://au.news.yahoo.com/four-people-survive-helicopter-crash-19706564.html
3. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-203.aspx
4. http://www.worldairpics.com/photo/1026486/M/Robinson-R-44-Clipper-II/VH-UGC/G-D-Crick/?&sid=1515040302&sp=2
5. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4533016/ao-2013-203_final.pdf
6. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=spZ4ryTb0KI&feature=youtu.be

Media: