Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N3572,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161926

Date:Tuesday 29 October 1940
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: N3572
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: field at Oakley, 4 miles NW of Bedford -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood
Destination airport:
Narrative:
T/o Upwood for a cross-country flight. Lost engine power and forced-landing, 1100, in a field at Oa
kley, 4 miles NW of Bedford. No injuries reported
Crew:
P/O F Windram (pilot) RAF - OK

Sources:

http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html