Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5421,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162008

Date:Sunday 16 November 1941
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: V5421
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sedgebrook, 4 miles WNW of Grantham, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V5421: Took off for a Training flight /cross-country exercise. 16/11/1941
When the Blenheim encountered adverse weather and at around 13:30hrs the crew baled out, leaving their aircraft to crash in open countryside near Sedgebrook, 4 miles WNW of Grantham, Lincolnshire.
Crew:
Sgt (R/????) S.E STRATE (pilot) RCAF - bale out /OK
???? (obs.) bale out /Ok
???? (WOp/AG) bale out /Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html