Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T1793,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162009

Date:Wednesday 12 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: T1793
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:runway RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
T/o Upwood. Reported to have stalled at 20 feet while nearing the runway and in the ensuing crash the undercarriage unit was broken, damaging the bomber beyond repair.
Crew:
Pilot Officer (78153) Thomas Burrell SKINNER (pilot) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-T9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1981 p 12)
2. http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html