Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N3626,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162011

Date:Saturday 8 November 1941
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: N3626
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Holme Fen, Huntingdonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
T/o Upwood for a high-level bombing exercise. Coming down through cloud, P/O Land lost power from the starboard engine. Throttling back on the port motor, he lowered the undercarriage and forced-landed 1451 on Holme Fen, Huntingdonshire
Crew:
P/O (106.223) James LANG (pilot) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html