Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z5947,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162012

Date:Sunday 2 November 1941
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: Z5947
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East Leake, some 8 miles S from the centre of Nottingham -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
T/o Upwood. While flying in cloud, lost control and crashed at around 1715 at East Leake, some 8 miles S from the centre of Nottingham
Crew:
P/O (J/5768) Charles William BUSH (pilot) RCAF - killed
P/O (104.414) Arthur Thomas SIMS (obs) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1375816) Edward John BUSH (Wop/AG) killed

Sources:

http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html